Illinois Bona Fide Purchaser, Possession, Duty Of Inquiry - State Appellate Cases, Federal Cases
[…] Krueger v. Oberto, 309 Ill.App.3d 358, 368, 724 N.E.2d 21, 243 Ill. Dec. 712 (2d Dist. 1999) ("recording outside of the grantor-grantee index in other indices is recording merely for convenience and does not operate to give constructive notice to subsequent purchasers."); see Skidmore v. Pathway Financial, 173 Ill.App.3d 512, 515, 527 N.E.2d 1033, 123 Ill. Dec. 395 (3d Dist. 1988) (same). Second, NovaStar contends that the Notice was not an "instrument of writing" as contemplated under 765 ILCS 5/31 ("Deeds, mortgages and other instruments of writing relating to real estate shall be deemed, from the time of being filed for record, notice to subsequent purchasers and creditors"). Finally, NovaStar argues that plaintiff should have filed a lis pendens, pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-1901, instead of the Notice if he wanted to notify the world of his claim to the property.