Saturday, August 2, 2014
[…] ***

    Accordingly, under the facts presented herein, plaintiff is not a bona fide mortgagee and defendant Perkinson's life estate has priority over the second mortgage.
-------------------------------------------

In re Rodriguez, 261 B.R. 92 (E.D.N.Y 2001):
  • New York Real Property Law § 291 states that "[e]very [conveyance of real property] not so recorded is void as against any person who subsequently purchases . . . the same real property . . . in good faith and for a valuable consideration."

    However, a purchaser with either notice of an unrecorded prior interest in the property, or one with knowledge of facts that would lead a reasonably prudent purchaser to make inquiries concerning such an interest may not avail himself of the benefit of Section 291. Chen v.