Friday, August 1, 2014
[…] In addition, citing Real Property Law § 294 [1], [4] [a]; [5], [8] [a], the court also states that "a recorded contract of sale is enforceable against subsequent purchasers, but only for 30 days after the closing date." (bold text is my emphasis) While true that subsection [5] states that the recording of the contract is only effective for 30 days after the closing date, the reality also is that Real Property Law § 294[8][a][1] specifically provides that said contract is only void as against a subsequent purchaser who has no other notice of an estate or interest of the contract vendee. (ie. "[...], such executory contract, memorandum or option shall be (1) void as against a subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, who has no other notice of an estate or interest of the contract vendee or optionee in the premises to which such contract, memorandum or option refers, or of any claim thereof [...]"). (bold text is my emphasis)