Saturday, March 13, 2010
[…] Since the purchaser failed to do this, he is chargeable with notice of such facts relating to the agreement as inquiry, if it had been made, would have revealed. Cf. Zurick v. Perlmutter, 94 N.J.L. 328 (Sup. Ct. 1920); 74 A.L.R. 355, 356, 360.

-------------------------------

Superior Court of New Jersey, Chancery/Law Divisions


Michalski v. United States, 49 N.J. Super. 104; 139 A.2d 324; 1958 N.J. Super. LEXIS 533 (1958):

  • The decision turns on a question of notice. The applicable statute N.J.S.A. 46:22-1 provides:

    "Every deed or instrument of the nature or description set forth in 46:16-1 of this title shall, until duly recorded or lodged for record in the office of the county recording officer in which the affected real estate or other property is situate, be void and of no effect against subsequent judgment creditors without notice, and against all subsequent bona fide purchasers and mortgagees for valuable consideration, not having notice thereof, whose deed shall have been first duly recorded or whose mortgage shall have been first duly recorded or registered; but any such deed or instrument shall be valid and operative, although not recorded, except as against such subsequent judgment creditors, purchasers and mortgagees." (Italics ours)

  • Preliminarily it may be said that the settled law of the State is that whatever is sufficient to charge a purchaser with constructive notice is sufficient to charge a judgment creditor with the same. Lewis v. Hall, 7 N.J. Eq. 107, 120 (Ch. 1848); H.C. Tack Co. v.