Tuesday, December 23, 2014
[…] Mitchell, 6 N.E.3d 162 (Ill. Mar. 20, 2014). Whether a party can contractually waive service, the question considered by the appellate court in Flores, involves quite different statutes, different doctrines and different policies from those at issue here and cannot support disregarding the principles set down by Bearss and its prodigy as Alpine would now have this court do.[6]

    3. Illinois' Statutory Recognition of Deeds in Lieu of Foreclosure Does Not Supplant the Equitable Mortgage Doctrine.

    Alpine argues that 735 ILCS 5/15-1401 modifies doctrine of equitable mortgage for post-default transactions because the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law now recognizes quit claim deeds. Section 15-1401, entitled "Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure," provides that a "mortgagor and mortgagee may agree on a termination of the mortgagor's interest in the mortgaged real estate after a default by a mortgagor." 735 ILCS 5/15-1401. Alpine argues that a forbearance agreement, providing as is the case here, for the automatic termination of the mortgagor's interest upon the occurrence of a future contingency is the type of "agreement" contemplated by the phrase "agree on a termination" found in the