Tuesday, December 23, 2014
[…] From its review of Illinois decisions the Illinois Supreme Court has concluded that the cases have "consistently held that the law favors redemptions." Household Bank, FSB v. Lewis, 890 N.E.2d 934, 939 (Ill. 2008) (collecting cases).

    Further, Illinois law treats a purported transfer of deed as a mortgage if it is intended as security to secure a loan. Section 1207 of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law defines "mortgage" to include "without limitation ... every deed conveying real estate, although an absolute conveyance in its terms, which shall have been intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage"). 735 ILCS 5/15-1207(c). See also 735 ILCS 5/15-1207(d), (e) (term "mortgage" also includes "equitable mortgages" and "instruments which would have been deemed instruments in the nature of a mortgage prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1987").