Equitable Mortgage Defense In Homeowner - Tenant Eviction - Part 3
[…] Also, Property Owner stated that he entered into the subsequent rental agreement only because Subsequent Buyer said he "only needed this agreement for both our protection" and never stated anything that this agreement was in any way changing their original loan agreement.
7- Property Owner contends it should be permitted to use the declaration to prove that the transaction was intended as a mortgage. In support of this argument, property owner cites Civil Code section 2925 and existing case law. Civil Code section 2925 provides as follows:
- "The fact that a transfer was made subject to defeasance on a condition, may, for the purpose of showing such transfer to be a mortgage, be proved (except as against a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer for value and without notice), though the fact does not appear by the terms of the instrument."
8- The California court observed as follows: