Tuesday, April 24, 2007
[…] Blanco would buy out Novoa's interest in the condominium at the end of five years with a final balloon payment."

  • "The Quit Claim Deed, if genuine, would make them landlord and tenant. However, if it is a forgery, the two are joint tenants. To impose the obligation to pay rent into the registry of the court is to decide the validity of the Quit Claim Deed and provide the remedy before the case is properly adjudicated in court."

  • "Under section 697.01, Florida Statutes (2003), "[a]ll conveyances, obligations conditioned or defeasible, bills of sale or other instruments of writing conveying or selling property . . . for the purpose or with the intention of securing the payment of money . . . shall be deemed and held mortgages . . . ." In deciding whether a conveyance should be declared a mortgage under the statute "depends on the particular facts, and as the statute provides, is a question of the parties' intent." Valk v. J.E.M. Distribs., 700 So. 2d 416, 419 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997).