Supreme Court Justice Faced Attack By Some Over Non-Issue Involving Homestead Tax Exemptions For Florida Property
[…] Such a life estate guarantees seniors keep their tax breaks while also simplifying the inheritance process, they said. “Really and truly, Judge Sotomayor is entitled to the property only upon the death of the life estate owners,” Drake said.
For the story, see Sotomayor family tax breaks in Broward face questions.
(1) Rather than demanding a judge to review this matter, Mr. Culligan would be well advised to first familiarize himself with Section 196.041 of the Florida Statutes. Subsection (2) of the statute provides:
- "A person who otherwise qualifies by the required residence for the homestead tax exemption provided in s. 196.031 shall be entitled to such exemption where the person's possessory right in such real property is based upon an instrument granting to him or her a beneficial interest for life, such interest being hereby declared to be "equitable title to real estate," as that term is employed in s. 6, Art. VII of the State Constitution; and such person shall be entitled to the homestead tax exemption irrespective of whether such interest was created prior or subsequent to the effective date of this act."