Tuesday, April 17, 2012
[…] • had not lived on the premises for more than six months before the foreclosure sale

RCW 6.13.050 of the Washington State statute established her abandonment of the homestead. Accordingly, the remaining proceeds from the sale of her home was not entitled to the homestead protection provided under state law.

For the ruling, see In re Trustee's Sale of the Real Prop. of Arrington, No. 66103-5-I (Wn. App. 1st Div. March 26, 2012).

(1) The appeals court points out that homestead protection extends to the surplus proceeds generated in a foreclosure sale:

  • RCW 61.24.080(3) provides, in relevant part: "Interests in, or liens or claims of liens against the property eliminated by sale under this section shall attach to the surplus in the order of priority that it had attached to the property."

    But, as this court held in Sweet, a home owner's interest attaches to the surplus proceeds from a nonjudicial foreclosure sale under a deed of trust such that a judgment creditor's claim is limited to funds in excess of the homestead, if any.