Monday, January 18, 2010
[…] The judgment lien is obtained simply by recording a money judgment in the county land records. Accordingly, its lien will be inferior in priority to an earlier-created, but later recorded, deed, deed of trust, or mortgage.

In Maryland, this general rule is codified in the state recording statutes at Section 3-201, which appears in Subtitle 2 of Title 3 of the Real Property Article. Title 3 governs "Recordation" and Subtitle 2 is entitled "Priorities Based on Recording." In its ruling, the Maryland Court of Special Appeals noted:

  • Section 3-201 further provides, in relevant part, that "[e]very deed, when recorded, takes effect from its effective date as against . . . every purchaser with notice of the deed, and every creditor of the grantor with or without notice." Mary B. is not a "purchaser" of the Property, whether bona fide for value or otherwise. Eastern Shore Bldg & Loan Corp. v. Bank of Somerset, 253 Md. 525, 530 (1969) (quoting Stebbins-Anderson Co., Inc. v.