Monday, August 15, 2011
[…] Accordigly, the appeals court found that the lawsuit was filed before the expiration of the statute of limitations.

(It seems to me that either of these two rationales, standing alone, would have been sufficient to sustain the lower court ruling.)

For the ruling, see First Fidelity Mortgage, Inc. v. Robertson, No. 2010-CA-000990-MR (Ky. App. August 5, 2011).

(1) The appeals court discussed the applicable Kentucky law on the commencement of the applicable state statute of limitations below (bold text is my emphasis):

  • KRS 413.120(12) provides, "The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued: . . . (12) an action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake."

    The general rule is that an action "accrues" on the date of injury, and the limitations period begins to toll from that date. Caudill v. Arnett, 481 S.W.2d 668, 696 (Ky. App. 1972).