Tuesday, June 11, 2013
[…] The instrument must have been recorded at least forty years in the past.

    [¶15] Next, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-10-103 provides that any person meeting certain criteria not relevant or contested here, who has an unbroken chain of title of record to the claimed property interest for forty years or more, has a marketable chain of title under the Act. The facts set forth above, see supra ¶¶ 4, 5, show that PacifiCorp meets the requisite criteria, and that there has been nothing recorded to divest PacifiCorp of its interest in the easement. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-10-104.

    Finally, the provisions of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-10-105 make it clear that the establishment of a marketable record title under the Act renders "null and void" all interests whose existence "depends upon any act, transaction, event or omission that occurred prior to the effective date of the root of title."

    [¶16] In the law review article mentioned above, two University of Wyoming College of Law professors recognized that wild deeds are given operative effect under the Act.