Wednesday, June 12, 2013
[…] Source: Opinion Summary: Deyeso v. Cavadi.

For the ruling, see Deyeso v. Cavadi, No. 2012-315 (N.H. May 14, 2013).

(1) From the New Hampshire Supreme Court ruling on the protections afforded by state law to homeowners in the state, and the application of the law in this case:
  • RSA 480:1 provides that "[e]very person is entitled to $100,000 worth of his or her homestead, or of his or her interest therein, as a homestead."

    RSA 480:4 (2001) lists four exceptions to the operation of the homestead right: (1) "the collection of taxes"; (2) "the enforcement of liens of mechanics and others for debts created in the construction, repair or improvement of the homestead"; (3) "the enforcement of mortgages which are made a charge thereon according to law"; and (4) "the levy of executions as provided in this chapter."

    The purpose of the homestead exemption is to secure to debtors and their families the shelter of the homestead roofStewart v. Bader, 154 N.H. 75, 88 (2006).