Wednesday, June 12, 2013
[…] • The principal dispute in this case is over what effect, if any, Antonio's quitclaim deed to Detlefson-Delano has on the statutory requirement that he sign any conveyance of the homestead in order for the conveyance to be valid.[3]
***
  • MCU first argues that Antonio was not required to sign the mortgage because the quitclaim deed transferring his interest in the homestead to Detlefson-Delano fits within an exception to the signature requirement because it was a conveyance between spouses.

    Minnesota Statutes § 507.02 unambiguously provides, in relevant part, that "[if] the owner is married, no conveyance of the homestead . . . shall be valid without the signatures of both spouses" unless one of the statutory exceptions applies.

    The mortgage at issue here is a conveyance separate from the quitclaim deed between Antonio and Detlefson-Delano and must independently fit under one of the statutory exceptions in order to be valid without the signatures of both spouses.